Technology
Entertainment
Music
Creative
Sport & Auto
- About Future
- Jobs
- PR
- Advertising
- Digital Future
- Privacy Policy
- Cookies Policy
- Terms & Conditions
- Subscriptions
- Investor Relations
- Contact Future
© Future Publishing Limited, Beauford Court, 30 Monmouth Street, Bath BA1 2BW. All rights reserved. England and Wales company registration number 2008885.
Try This...
Latest Reviews
Django Unchained
Life Of Pi
Pitch Perfect
Comments
SteveMcc
Oct 26th 2012, 6:43
I may cause some anger here, but I really didn't care for WallE...it was a sweet little film which really changed a lot of peoples opinions on what an animated film could be, but I thought the 2nd half of the film completely let it down. 'UP' was in my personal opinion a sweeter, funnier and easier to watch film! I am not ashamed to say that me and some of the teammates from my Rugby side went with our gf's of the time and we cried like little babies at that opening scene! Fantastic film
Alert a moderator
Bandit1
Oct 26th 2012, 7:28
There's some good choices like "Lost in Translation", "Truman Show" and of course LOTR. "Sideways" (how didn't Giamatti get an Oscar ... or at least a nomination?) and "Big Lebowski" I would rate so much higher though. "Up" had a very very good start...but then ended up to simple and childish. And, as much as I love (real) dogs....did it really have to be another talking dog in a movie? "Social Network" is so overrated. In 10-20 years nobody will care about it...or even before. "Brokeback Mountain" is another one that will be forgotten....c'mon, was it that special?
Alert a moderator
ThePrestige85
Oct 26th 2012, 7:59
I am so happy to see Memento there at number two. Absolutely stunning filmmaking and I can't believe that it was Nolan's sophomore effort. I don't think I have seen a film that has had a bigger impact on me since.
Alert a moderator
jefcas
Oct 26th 2012, 8:00
im sorry but drive.. seriously?! it bored me half to tears.. the fact that he doenst talk in the film should cement the fact that the only reason gosling was in this film and the only reason it did half decent in box office was because of the "eye candy" effect
Alert a moderator
piffle
Oct 26th 2012, 8:17
A good list, I think some of the movies on here are totally overrated (Drive, I'm looking at you Mr Style-Over-Substance), but I also have no doubt that everyone will feel that way about one or another of the films on the list. If anything the individual contributors lists are even more interesting, throwing up a few forgotten gems and highlighting the varying tastes out there.
Alert a moderator
RaveyDaveyGravy
Oct 26th 2012, 10:21
what a list!!
Alert a moderator
ash333
Oct 26th 2012, 10:28
The New World??!! Are you f*****g kidding me?? I've never been so bored in my life
Alert a moderator
nathantettey
Oct 26th 2012, 11:44
Where's Inception....?
Alert a moderator
Jareth64
Oct 26th 2012, 11:46
An interesting list and it's your writer's opinion, but obviously this articles going to be open to outraged reactions from your readers! At least Prometheus isn't in there. I'd add in ; Inception, District 9, Mary and Max, Stranded: I've Come From A Plane That Crashed On The Mountains, and Senna.
Alert a moderator
ash333
Oct 26th 2012, 11:47
This is England should replace A New World.. So help me God, I hate A New World
Alert a moderator
Jareth64
Oct 26th 2012, 11:47
Oh, and Grizzly Man.
Alert a moderator
ash333
Oct 26th 2012, 11:48
Sorry that's 'The New World'
Alert a moderator
Dean101
Oct 26th 2012, 11:57
Its not a bad list in all and I've seen nearly all of them, there will always be a difference of opinion and films missing. However the one I do have to take exception to is at 17 - HIDDEN ? ? I don't know anyone that has seen it and liked it, this was an awful dull boring film, massively over-hyped and it wasn't thrilling in the least. Seriously have you watched it ????
Alert a moderator
Hadouken76
Oct 26th 2012, 12:59
Does a trilogy count as one movie? If thats the case then the Bourne Trilogy should have been included. Or y'know ..any Bourne fillm!
Alert a moderator
thedanieljson
Oct 26th 2012, 13:30
Pretty perfect list I'd say, well chosen. Not a film I'd disagree with, though I would say that Let The Right One In is an omission. Otherwise; awesome.
Alert a moderator
Agent69
Oct 26th 2012, 14:34
Hey Total Film, how does Nolan's a*s taste?
Alert a moderator
piffle
Oct 26th 2012, 20:13
I think my favourite thing about the issue is the Hindsight Corner on reviews you've done. Can't help noticing you forgot to include your 4 star Prometheus review... ;)
Alert a moderator
Ali1748
Oct 26th 2012, 20:17
I always count the LOTR trilogy as one because it's so hard to seperate them. Impressive list.
Alert a moderator
SteveWev
Oct 26th 2012, 21:25
A lot of great choices here. I like the inclusion of the underrated Eyes Wide Shut - you've definitely come a long way since your initial two-star review of that film, TF. However, I'll have to point out one omission that a lot of people seem to ignore, despite it being one of the best of the last decade. That film is Shane Black'a Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang. Even today, it's such a shockingly overlooked and underrated film and it has one of Robert Downey Jr's best performances and one of Val Kilmer's best performances. And it's very very funny too. The fact that Shane Black is writing and directing Iron Man 3 as well is particularly awesome.
Alert a moderator
fatbob316
Oct 26th 2012, 21:59
Ok, let me get this right, out of sight, eyes wide shut , hidden and drive are in this list,!? please... is the TF office staffed by poo throwing howler monkeys and trolls???
Alert a moderator
youngnedyoung
Oct 27th 2012, 0:18
Frankly, I love Hidden and Drive. I'd love to have seen Funny Games in there too, although I don't know if that just missed the start of TF. However, the biggest omission for me is Amelie. Utterly charming, every frame is a masterpiece.
Alert a moderator
tguerrera13
Oct 27th 2012, 1:11
I'm sorry but this list is lacking in Darren Aronofsky. Also American History X and several other movies I feel would have fit better on this list
Alert a moderator
nkutzler
Oct 27th 2012, 1:16
don't get me wrong Wall-E is a fine movie. However, the comparison to The Artist was really out of place. What's more, I hate to see that and Up both make it on the last but not The Incredibles. Come on, TF writers!
Alert a moderator
DomCobb
Oct 27th 2012, 16:55
Inception?
Alert a moderator
henryjr
Oct 27th 2012, 19:40
Glad to see some personal favourites on here - Children of Men, Blue Valentine, Drive - but i think this definitely needs more Aronofsky; possibly Requiem for a Dream. I was hugely surprised not to see Inception or The Prestige here though (ignore those who say you suck up to Nolan too much), and also i was surprised that some more of my favourites were excluded too - Monsters, Moon, 127 Hours, Kill List.
Alert a moderator
Hadouken76
Oct 27th 2012, 22:48
Lets face it, it should have been 100 and Eyes wide shut is a bunch of pretensious bolloques.
Alert a moderator
agitatedair
Oct 28th 2012, 21:49
Amazing selection of films. I agree with (nearly!) every one listed here. Well done Total Film.
Alert a moderator
hendrixisgod777
Oct 28th 2012, 23:12
In an attempt at baroque, we've ended up with a very inconsistent list in my opinion. No Traffic, Gangs of New York, The Aviator, In Bruge or Catch Me if You Can??? Speilberg, Soderbergh and Scorsese got shafted on this list.
Alert a moderator
hendrixisgod777
Oct 28th 2012, 23:18
Just realized how many Di Caprio films I just mentioned - He's had a pretty good 15 years!
Alert a moderator
hendrixisgod777
Oct 28th 2012, 23:51
Some more personal faves: Shakespeare in Love, Enemy at the Gates, Munich...
Alert a moderator
kaiser
Oct 29th 2012, 7:04
Am i the only one who rally hated 'Lost in Translation'? And I have to agree with SteveWeb. Kiss Kiss Bang Bang is an incredible film.
Alert a moderator
luke22
Oct 29th 2012, 16:33
Great list!......but it needed The Tree of life and and The Motorcycle diaries in it!
Alert a moderator
alexbirchley
Dec 4th 2012, 16:56
Any list of "all time best" of anything is fraught with problems as far as I'm concerned. The compilers ought to be very specific and indicate absolutely accurately as to who put the list together, how it was arrived at, and then add a big disclaimer that no offence is meant to anyone disagreeing with their ultimate choices. Personally any top 50 all time best films of the past 15 years which omits all of the Wallace and Gromit movies is seriously flawed.
Alert a moderator
tomthomas
Dec 23rd 2012, 20:02
LOTR at number 1? Really? What's all the hype about? They're alright but nothing special, it doesn't even belong in the top 50.
Alert a moderator