Technology
Entertainment
Music
Creative
Sport & Auto
- About Future
- Jobs
- PR
- Advertising
- Digital Future
- Privacy Policy
- Cookies Policy
- Terms & Conditions
- Subscriptions
- Investor Relations
- Contact Future
© Future Publishing Limited, Beauford Court, 30 Monmouth Street, Bath BA1 2BW. All rights reserved. England and Wales company registration number 2008885.
Try This...
Latest Reviews
Gangster Squad
Texas Chainsaw 3D
Django Unchained
Comments
davidrobbo
Dec 12th 2012, 9:24
WHAT???!!! No End of Watch?! best film this year for me, can't believe it didn't get in the top 50!
Alert a moderator
barneystinson
Dec 12th 2012, 10:44
A good list.....I'd have had Ruby Sparks, End Of Watch, Wild Bill, The Perks Of Being A Wallflower, Coriolanus, The Hunt, Carnage, Rampart and Detention in mine and omitted Prometheus, The Hunger Games, Headhunters, Killer Joe, Young Adult, Martha Marcy May Marlene (plus a few I haven't seen due to Cineworld not showing more obscure stuff)....yet to see Seven Psychopaths, Life Of Pi, The Hobbit or Jack Reacher of the big Hollywood movies but only Seven Pychopaths looks any good out of those....
Alert a moderator
JoseyWales
Dec 12th 2012, 12:43
Some on those list I've missed, some I've yet to see. Cannot agree with the following 1) Ted (about as funny as an hernia), 2) Spiderman (boring) 3) Cosmopolis (gave me a headache) 4) Hunger Games (boring) 5) Prometheus (didn't make any sense at all) 6) The Dark Knight Rises (disappointing). Agreed as follows 1) Killer Joe (brilliantly original) 2) 21 Jump Street (hilarious) 3) Headhunters (exceptional) 4) Avengers (great fun) 5) Shame (give Fassbender an Oscar). Done.
Alert a moderator
anthonyrieger
Dec 12th 2012, 13:14
Surprised no Lawless. Thats in my top 10
Alert a moderator
FBTBeasley
Dec 12th 2012, 13:19
I can't believe End Of Watch didn't even make the top 50. It's the best film of the year for me. Also, The Master isn't even the best film of this month, let alone the year. Can we all stop masturbating over Paul Thomas Anderson soon please?
Alert a moderator
CTurner1
Dec 12th 2012, 13:23
Er Total Film........You put The Muppets above The Hunger Games, Spiderman, Dredd and Prometheus. Let me repeat that you put THE MUPPETS ABOVE THE HUNGER GAMES, SPIDERMAN, DREDD AND PROMETHEUS. In what universe does that make any sense?
Alert a moderator
sineadshahrzad
Dec 12th 2012, 13:26
Great list! I especially agree with Prometheus, Shame, The Dark Knight Rises, The Avengers, Life Of Pi, Skyfall, The Hobbit, and Frankenweenie!
Alert a moderator
Jettius
Dec 12th 2012, 13:27
Cabin in the woods top 3? wow.
Alert a moderator
Jeffbiscuits
Dec 12th 2012, 14:01
I'd have Dredd a lot higher. Haven't seen quite a few on the list but it's ten times better than some of the ones I have. Struggling to decide between Dredd and Inkeepers as my film of the year.
Alert a moderator
Skins99
Dec 12th 2012, 14:06
Cosmopolis? Really?? That's high in my worst of the year list. Admirable that you're sticking to your guns about Promethteus. I guess.
Alert a moderator
FBAGardhadipu
Dec 12th 2012, 14:21
Oh my god, where is End of Watch??? WHERE???!!!
Alert a moderator
SiMan
Dec 12th 2012, 14:31
Glad the Raid was in the top 5 - thought it was absolutely brilliant. Think i'm going to have to track down The Imposter on DVD - sounds quite interesting. If you had that as a plot of a film you wouldn't believe it. Have to say though, for me the Avengers was the film of the year. Just a pure joy to sit and watch it.
Alert a moderator
charliealexnder
Dec 12th 2012, 15:04
Tiny Furniture came out in 2010...?
Alert a moderator
Pearceyy96
Dec 12th 2012, 15:06
I loved Cabin in the Woods as much as anyone! One of my favourite horrors but can't believe it's quite number 3. How on earth is End of Watch not in there, brilliant film. I agree with the rest except for a couple. Why the innkeepers and Prometheus are in there has confused me. Both critically successful but two of the most boring films I've ever seen! Awful! Thought Skyfall & Avengers would be a little higher but glad there In top 10. Empire gave number 1 to Avengers which put a big smile on my face... What a film!
Alert a moderator
jackstarr
Dec 12th 2012, 15:55
What a list... have to agree with others, though, END OF WATCH SHOULD BE ON THERE! But all my favourites were there, Dark Knight Rises, Looper, 21 Jump Street, Skyfall, Ted, Chronicle... and I'm so glad to see The Cabin in the Woods high up there! Such an unappreciated movie, I'd say that's definitely my best of the year...
Alert a moderator
Hadouken76
Dec 12th 2012, 15:58
Erm.. you should have waited until the new year, then you could have included The Hobbit.
Alert a moderator
jacobfinlay
Dec 12th 2012, 16:26
a good selection but in the wrong order
Alert a moderator
Ali1748
Dec 12th 2012, 18:59
So far for me it's. 1. The Dark Knight Rises 2. The Avengers 3. Looper 4. Argo 5. Skyfall 6. Ted 7. The Raid 8. The Amazing Spider-Man 9. Chronicle 10. Cabin In The Woods
Alert a moderator
AlfredsDream098
Dec 12th 2012, 20:41
Yep everything is in the wrong order, freaking Prometheus is way to high and should be below 45 at least. And no Pirates!, what the hell! Why has everyone forgot that movie.
Alert a moderator
tuxey
Dec 12th 2012, 21:48
Pirates 4 was atrocious. The series has run out of steam. Actually makes me wonder about the lone ranger as well, the trailer looks a little 'been there done that' to me. Also, I have reservations about the Dark Knight. I can understand why people were originally caught up in this, its a beautiful looking picture (Wally Pfister is up there with Roger Deakins), great score and some great emotional scenes. But, all in all, some terrible editing choices and a poor (and or lazy) script make this a fairly disappointed movie for me. Waiting on some big movies to come out but in the mean time my Top 5 for 2012 (in no order) 1. Looper 2. Killing Them softly 3. The master 4. Rust and Bone 5. Argo
Alert a moderator
rubywinchester8
Dec 13th 2012, 16:31
The Hobbit should be number one!!! How it is not seriously?? and Avengers should be number 2! This list have a great movies of the year but i dont agree with some of the positions! Like Skyfall and The Dark Knight Rises in front of The Hobbit and Avengers makes me laugh!
Alert a moderator
FBKCooley
Dec 14th 2012, 13:09
Having just watched "Ted", there are a lot of words you can use to describe the rom-com part (forced, abbreviated, grating), but not "nice." Mila Kunis' character is a new archetype of "strong woman as shrill harpy" that I don't like seeing in movies. But then again, McFarlane doesn't know what to do with her when she's animated, either.
Alert a moderator
justme1
Dec 14th 2012, 17:00
Brave and Cosmopolis are unforgivably low in this list, they should be in the fist 10. in my book they are totally Oscar-worthy. Brave for being the first blockbuster with NO white-knight-in-shining-armor solving all the problems of poor babe. Cosmopolis for everything and then some. "Mass walkouts from disgruntled R-Pattz fans" IS 100% LIE, you are obviously not good at doing home work. avengers is the most primitive, overrated and stupid movie i have ever seen and i have seen... otherwise it is a decent selection of the movies to entertain yourself on a rainy evening :)
Alert a moderator
Dalekbuster523
Dec 14th 2012, 17:00
No Men In Black 3?!? But that was the best movie of 2012.
Alert a moderator
Igrayne
Dec 14th 2012, 19:03
I thought the early films would be good and the top ones would be s**t it was the other way around, too much indie bollocks. Indie films are often good but the do not match half of the big releases. Ted was loved because it was offensive, Kunis is c**p. The Hunger Games was a sissy rip off of Battle Royale without the class, originiality or Japanese skill of brutal and uncomprimising story telling. Brave was good apart from the grating and irritating feminist wet dream of a main character, Dredd was excellent, Skyfall was overrated and Prometheus was very average.
Alert a moderator
Igrayne
Dec 14th 2012, 19:03
And by the way Total Film did not make this list.
Alert a moderator
thanerosse
Dec 14th 2012, 19:09
I really enjoyed reading this, it might not be 100% the order I put it in or the films I would have included, but at least it's not the same old predictable list I've seen a half dozen other places. There are some good surprises on here too and some films I've missed I need to check out. Kudos to whoever wrote it.
Alert a moderator
allykatharvey
Dec 14th 2012, 21:37
Weird priorities here! "The Hobbit" should be in top three at least. "Once Upon a Time in Anatolia" was wonderful and should be higher. "Ted" was cute but not a prizewinner. "The Master" and "Life of Pi" aren't on general release yet. We can't wait but should they be here at all? Who chooses this "best" stuff. Is it always a male?
Alert a moderator
Hadouken76
Dec 15th 2012, 1:33
O wait I've just seen Hobbit at number 15. Don't know how I missed that. Sorry. Not top ten? Not surprised. The earthy hues of the LOTR trilogy were overwhelmed by the new frame-rate, giving The HObbit a look of being too digital and clean. It was good movie, but not 5 stars. TDKR better than Skyfall? Just no.
Alert a moderator
martaoliveira
Dec 15th 2012, 12:24
great movies, but wrong order.
Alert a moderator
LSJShez
Dec 16th 2012, 12:42
Cabin In The Woods at no.3? Don't be silly.
Alert a moderator
Poochface
Dec 17th 2012, 14:16
I can't believe that you've rated the appalling Damsels in Distress higher than The Hunger Games and Frankenweenie. And no mention of the fantastic Lawless?
Alert a moderator
mariatsi
Dec 17th 2012, 15:15
This list sucks in so many levels...like 50
Alert a moderator
rosshorgan
Dec 17th 2012, 20:47
"it's been a while since Hollywood has produced a sci-fi movie so exuberant in its blend of entertainment and head-f****ry." Did Inception mean nothing to you?
Alert a moderator
Ali1748
Dec 18th 2012, 19:44
After now seeing The Hobbit it's definitely my favorite movie of the year.
Alert a moderator
jayabbit
Dec 19th 2012, 2:24
What the hell? Half these films aren't even from 2012! In fact, at least one of these was from 2010. Horrible list. Simply horrible.
Alert a moderator
GregBeeds
Dec 19th 2012, 9:44
Cabin in the woods? shame on you
Alert a moderator
Siban1982
Dec 21st 2012, 16:22
Cosmopolis... you're kidding right?
Alert a moderator
andrewwylie
Dec 22nd 2012, 12:38
some good films on here avengers was fantastic aswell as looper, skyfall (best bond for a long time) the raid was very glad to see that higher up than dredd as it is a poor imitation of the raid. Then there are the utter letdowns of the year like prometheus and the amazing spiderman which ifhd been done to their full potential would ave een alot higher on the list. To have cosmopolis in the list a bit strange thought it was extremely boring as was young adult. Cabin in the woods as kinda muddled in my opinion just fling every horror idea ever into one movie and hope for the best not or me an the ending my go it was bad. Top5 for me 1. The Avengers 2. Skyfall 3. The Raid 4. Looper 5. The Dark Knight Rises
Alert a moderator
aragorn01
Dec 25th 2012, 15:51
my eyebrows are raised at some of the choices here...Prometheus, The Hunger Games and..THE DARK KNIGHT RISES. it just annoys da heck outta me how this movie (which is a HUGE letdown after the great The Dark Knight and the really good Batman Begins) would continue to appeal to most of the major critics and news/film magazines, despite its MANY shortcomings. the movie is NOT BAD at best. nothing more. STOP tryinna make it WAY MORE than it actually IS. which is an UN-finished and, thus, often VERY SLOPPY story told by Christopher Nolan & co. it coulda and woulda been GREAT, but it simply WAS NOT. for me this type of list should consist of films that make you feel something, if not ENERGIZED bout the movies again. my top 3: 1. Marvel's The Avengers (aka Avengers Assemble) 2. Life of Pi 3. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Agreed, End of Watch should've been on the list. haven't seen: Lincoln, The Master, Seven Psychopaths, Django Unchained and Wreck-It-Ralph
Alert a moderator
FBSBuntinx
Dec 25th 2012, 17:25
Cosmopolis in this top 50? this is one of the most boring films from Cronenberg . It belongs to the list most overrated films of the year :-)
Alert a moderator
FBSBuntinx
Dec 25th 2012, 17:30
Very nice to see "Le Gamin au velo" at place 19 and "Rust and Bone" at place 23 :)
Alert a moderator
FBSBuntinx
Dec 25th 2012, 17:38
Cabin in the woods at nr.3? djeezes. It doesn't even belongs to the top 200 of the year. The film want to be original and it really thinks it's but after already 5 minutes it is nothing more dan nr. ... in a long series of average horrorfilms. It can be add to the same "overrated" list of the year
Alert a moderator
Gashead
Dec 28th 2012, 16:15
Dredd is a seriously underrated film.
Alert a moderator
evansmoon
Dec 29th 2012, 4:36
How did I miss a movie starring both Colin Farrell and Christopher Walken or that there was another Spider-Man movie? I seriously need to take the advice of one of my friends I work with at DISH and get with the program. DISH’s Blockbuster @Home carries over 100,000 titles and that number is always growing since they have all the new releases as soon as they make it to disc. With that kind of selection, I know that I won’t have any trouble watching all 50 of these movies.
Alert a moderator
tikawhy
Dec 30th 2012, 3:36
The Raid the 4th, it's an amazing achievement, I'm proud to be an Indonesian, especially Javanese.
Alert a moderator
Jareth64
Dec 31st 2012, 11:57
I just watched Cabin in the Woods and found it to be a bit... naff. Nice idea just not well executed. Tucker and Dale VS Evil did a similar genre inversion to much greater effect. The Imposter was great, though. Really enjoyed that! The Raid, however, is much, MUCH better than Cabin in the Woods.
Alert a moderator
horrormoviesrme
Jan 1st 2013, 16:33
hey guys did my list Top 10 Best Genre Films of 2012 10. Mandrill 2009 - Chile 9. Tony Manero 2008 - Chile 8. Taped 2012 - Netherlands 7. Black Games 2012 - Iceland 6. HeadHunters 2011 - Norway 5. A Desire To Kill 2010 ( Enemy At The Dead End ) - Korea 4. Bullhead 2011 - Belgium 3. Snabba Cash ( Easy Money 2010 ) - Sweden 2. No Rest For the Wicked ( No Habra paz Para los malvados ) 2011 - Spain 1. Sleepless Night 2011 ( Une Nuit ) - France
Alert a moderator
schoo567
Jan 2nd 2013, 13:12
Iko "The Raid" Uwais is not just an actor, but he is an athlete of martial art. the martial art is called "Pencak Silat". Indonesia has many fighter of Pencak Silat. Pencak Silat is an traditional martial art from Indonesian that various, may be hundreds kinds.
Alert a moderator
caldist
Jan 4th 2013, 6:04
'WANT $100,000' Goto to win huge prizes : lifeforrent.info
Alert a moderator
paulmitchell
Jan 4th 2013, 11:44
The Dark Knight Rises was the best of 2012 for me. Seen it 3 times and it just gets better and better. I know i'll get shouted down but i thought The Raid was a little, well, overrated....nice fight scenes but its still just a kung fu movie! Cabin In The Woods was great fun, but not to be that high in the list. I'm still catching up with stuff i haven't seen yet. Looking forward to Looper, Rust And Bone, Ted and The Master.
Alert a moderator
mitchellgarcia
Jan 4th 2013, 19:52
This list is invalidated by the fact that The Raid isn't in every single spot on the list., because it is better than almost every movie ever made.
Alert a moderator
ed0024
Jan 5th 2013, 13:15
I joined Total Films just to add this comment: What the...! Total Film writers votes The Amazing Spider-Man in their top 50!!!????!!!! No wonder I don't buy this Magazine... Was it that there just weren't enough good films in 2012? Well done guys, you know your stuff!
Alert a moderator
tobyezell
Jan 6th 2013, 19:52
Just seeing Cabin in the Woods as #3 on this list, makes it difficult for me to take any of the rankings seriously. This was the only movie of the year i literally walked away from, just terrible.
Alert a moderator